• Hi Guest: Welcome to TRIBE, the online home of TRIBE MAGAZINE. If you'd like to post here, or reply to existing posts on TRIBE, you first have to register. Join us!

wmc 2004 listings...

dvs

TRIBE Promoter
already posted these in the house room but just thought i'd repost it here...

++march 5 - fri

Radio One Live in Miami

Venue: Nikki Beach Club - 1 Ocean Drive Miami Beach
Time: 12pm - 5am
Description: For the first time, BBC Radio 1 and CoolJunkie have joined with WMC to throw an official pre-conference warm up to WMC 2004. Broadcasting live to the UK and across the internet, this is THE one not to miss...
Talent: Pete Tong, Judge Jules, Seb Fontaine, Fergie, Lottie, Yousef + more TBC
Ages: 21+
Admission: FREE
Related Websites: www.cooljunkie.com

BEDROCK

Location: Nerve - 247 23rd St Miami Beach, FL 33139
Talent: John Digweed and Friends
Presented by: Bliss Productions
Admission: $20 for General Public / WMC Badge holders free until Midnight, reduced rate afterwards
Related Websites : www.blissproductions.com

CLASSICS AND HOUSE MUSIC WEEKEND

Location: Cactus - 2041 Biscayne Blvd. Miami, Florida
Talent: Victor Rosado, Donna Edwards, DJ Pope, Andy"Unique Rhythm", Richard Vasquez, David Solero, Ray Benson, Craig Alexander, Fugitive, Irving Vargas, DJ Hagos
Presented by: Soul Simple Entertainment
Admission: $30 w/o invite
Details: The Classics and House Music Weekend will be held March 5-7, 2004 during the Winter Music Conference in Miami, FL. The event will feature DJs from various locations including: New York, Chicago, Baltimore, New Jersey, and the UK. This event will give special recognition and place emphasis on the origins and pioneers of the disco and house music social scene. It will feature some of the hottest DJs spinning the best of soulful house music and classics for your listening and dancing pleasure. The celebration will feature a tribute to classic and house legends Larry Levan and Ron Hardy. There will also be a freestyle dance-off as well as guest appearances by some of the scenes hottest up and coming talent.
Special Invited Guests Include: Donna Ward (underground archives), Pappa E Records, West End Records, AsheNYC, Soul24-7, Carolyn Byrd, Urban Heirs.
Related websites: www.soulsimple-ent.com
Contact Info: 1-888-887-1819

Yoruba Gotsoul

Location: Goddess - 681 Washington Ave Miami Beach
Talent: Osunlade, jojoflores, Erro(Live), Tortured Soul(Live), Nadirah Shakoor(Live)
Presented by: Gotsoul, Yoruba & Aquabooty
Admission: $20 , $10 Reduced
Related websites: www.gotsoulrecords.com
Contact Info: info@gotsoulrecords.com


march 6 - sat

Ultra Music Festival 2004


Location: Bay Front Park - 301 N. Biscayne Blvd, Miami
Talent: Chemical Brothers, Paul van Dyk, Paul Oakenfold, Tiesto, Sasha & Digweed, Erick Morillo, Way Out West (live), Bad Boy Bill, Rabbit In The Moon (live), Richie Hawtin, Junkie XL (live), Ferry Corsten, Deepsky (live), Pete Tong, Junior Vasquez (exclusive WMC appearance), Peter Rauhofer, Donald Glaude, Dimitri from Amsterdam, D:FUSE, Steve Lawler, Sander Kleinenberg, James Zabiela, Max Graham, Josh Wink, DJ Palash Nick Warren, Infusion (live), Jimmy Van M, Chris Fortier, The Rapture, LCD Soundsystem, 2 Many Djs, Keoki, Sandra Collins, DJ Hell, Johan Gielen, Jerry Bonham, Luke Fair, Lemon 8, Adam Freeland, Uberzone (live), Rick West, Sensei (live), DJ Icey, Baby Anne, Jykyll & Hyde (live), Storm, Simply Jeff, Goldie, DJ Craze, and MANY more TBA
Admission: Free admission for WMC Badge Holders / $35 Limited advance tickets, $55 General tickets
Details: 200+ artists/ djs/producers, 50,000+ partygoers, 1,000,000 watts of sound, 11 stages, 14 hours
Presented by: D'VOX Magazine in affiliation with Winter Music Conference
Related websites: www.ultramusicfestival.us , www.WinterMusicConference.com
Contact Info: info@ultramusicfestival.us


X-Mix Productions

Location: Maze Nightclub - 1290 18th St @ West Avenue Miami Beach
Time: 10 PM-5 AM
Talent: Felix Da Housecat (exclusive conference set), Armand Van Helden, Todd Terry,
DJ Sneak, Junior Sanchez, Rueben Wu from Ladytron, Dave The Hustler, plus special guests
Presented by: Ben Sherman, Filter magazine, and X-Mix Productions in association with Armed, Cube, Magnetic, Oomph, Sound Design, and Rude Photo
Admission: TBA
Contact: 305-534-9975
Related Websites: www.bensherman.com, www.filter-mag.com, www.xmixprod.com

Happy Hour with RIP Records


Location: Nerve - 247 23rd St Miami Beach, FL 33139
Talent: Danny Howells, Tarrantella & Redanka, Soul Mechanik (live), Kevin Andrews and Jon Cowan.
Time: 4pm - 9pm
Presented by: Bliss Productions and RIP Records

Bliss Productions Presents

Location: Nerve - 247 23rd St Miami Beach, FL 33139
Talent: Sander Kleinenberg, Mathew Dekay, Steve Porter, Stef Vrolijk, and Dan Sanders
Time: 10pm-5am
Admission: $20 for General Public / WMC Badge holders free until Midnight, reduce rate afterwards
Presented by: Bliss Productions
Contact Info: www.blissproductions.com

Movim Recordings / Basic NYC Party

Location: The Kent Hotel - 1131 Collins Ave Miami Beach
Talent: Tony Hewitt, Asad Rizvi, DJ Ali, Blakkat, Mazi, Three, Garth, Eli Bingham, Sleepyface & Dj Boo, Garth
Presented by: Movim Recordings / Basic NYC
Admission: FREE
Details: free giveaways from movim, planetx, and more
Related websites: www.movim.com
Public Contact Info: wmc@movim.com

Underworld

Location: Club Space - 34 NE 11th St Miami Beach
Talent: Underworld, Shamen, ShyFx, Laces Out (live set)
Presented by: BeatDownSounds
Admission: $289
Details: come correct and get ready to boogie down
PlayStation 2 Dual Play
Location: Opium Garden - 136 Collins Ave Miami Beach
Talent: Ferry Corsten, Bad Boy Bill, Dieselboy, DJ Rap
Presented by: Spundae and House of Blues
Tickets available at wanttickets.com
Related websites: www.spundae.com, www.hob.com


march 7 - sun

Gathering of the Tribes Music Summit


Location: Jade Lounge - 1766 Bay Road, South Beach
Talent:
Upstairs : Angel Alanis, Frankie Bones, Heather Heart, Punisher, Greg Gow, Frankie Vega, Gabriel Palomo, Michaell Demuth
Middle Room: Matt E Love & Justin Johnson, Xcentrix, Tim Baker, Praxis, Dean Decosta, Speed Demon, Mani, Josh Werner, Matt Nee, DAB
Downstairs: John '00' Fleming, Noel Sanger, Paul Edge, The Maji and Samer a/k/a Every Day Downers, Phillipe Certa and Wendl, Curcar & Crespo, Groove Fire, Samsara
Time: 8pm-7am
Admission: $11 for General Public / $1 for WMC Badge holders until 11pm (going toward Eternity Foundation)
Presented by: Global Alliance Distribution, The Scene Magazine, Y2K Entertainment Group, Eternity Foundation
Related websites: www.GlobalScene.org

R.U.RED.E Ibiza meets Miami

Location: BONGOS American Airline Arena - 601 Biscayne Blvd Miami
Talent: Sebastain Gamboa (Privilege Ibz), Danny Marquez (Privilege Ibz), Wally Lopez (Space Ibz), David Ferrero(Barcelona), Eddie X (Crobar, Miami), Freddie Arrends( Coliseum Ft Lauderdale), ......
Presented by: House4Peace
Admission: $25 to $60 VIP
Details: Indoor/Outdoor venue, Ibiza feel, 21 and over, mixed crowd, Live Performance, Surprise guest latin singer, Shows, Cd release party House4Peace vol 1 mixed by Sebastian Gamboa (weekend records, Fundraising event for starving children benefiting intervidausa.org
Contact Info: nrj@house4peace.com

SAW RECORDINGS Presents

Location: Nerve - 247 NE 23rd St Miami Beach, FL 33139
Talent: Satoshi Tomiie, Lexicon Avenue, and Hector Ramero
Time: 10pm-5am
Admission: $20 for General Public
WMC Badge holders free until Midnight, reduced rate afterwards
Presented by: Bliss Productions and SAW Recordings
Contact info: www.blissproductions.com

Swamp Thing

Location: I/O Lounge - 30 NE 14th St Miami
Talent: The Soft Pink Truth, Matthew Dear, Jimmy Edgar, Hearts of Darkness, Aura, Salim Rafiq, Finesse and Runway, Dabrye, Airborne, Otto von Shirach
Admission: $15 / Free Admission for WMC Badge Holders
Presented by Schematic Records
Contact info: www.swampthing.info

The Session

Location: Flute Champagne Lounge - 500 S. Pointe Dr #180 Miami Beach
Talent: Mike Agent 'X' Clark, Norm Talley, Thomas, Ron D. Lim
Details: The Session is a sultry Classic's and deep soulful Event
Contact Info: 305-674 8680

Subliminal Sessions

Location: Crobar - 1445 Washington Ave Miami Beach
Talent: Subliminal Room: Erick Morillo, Harry "Choo Choo" Romero, Jorge Jaramillo (Who Da Funk), Harrison Crump, Alex Alicea (Who Da Funk), Antranig, Melvin Moore, Live performances by Audio Bullys, Shawnee Taylor & Monkey Bars / Type UK Room: Seb Fontaine, Audio Bullys, Medicine 8, Nic Fanciulli, MYNC Project
Admission: pre-sale $35 Door-TBA
Related websites: www.subliminalrecords.com
Contact Info: emre@subliminalrecords.com

Just Funkin Around (Miami Sessions)

Location: The Lily - 835 Collins Ave Miami Beach
Talent: Musik by Underground Sounds
Presented by: Underground Sounds,Rhino vinyl,Urban groove,Upright & Moving,Nightlife list,U-Neek Sounds,nyc clubinfo
Details: This year Underground Sounds(www.ugsounds.com) goes to the world famous South Beach in Miami florida.Bringing its finest talent to the Winter Music Conference for all in attendance to hear the sounds the tri-state area clubs' have been rocking their dance floors with.
For the last 5 years Underground Sounds Dj's have been dishing out
House,tribal and progressive music,pulsating speakers and ripping dance floors apart with its diversity in sound and style! So this year we decided that it was time to share with you what we do @ NYC clubs !!!!
DJ's Aldo,Meese,Jason Chris,Mark T and Noa will be rocking the block in the Lily hotels' open air courtyard all night...Tri-State Style!
Related websites: www.ugsounds.com, Rhinovinyl.com, nycclubinfo.com,
Contact Info: ugsounds@aol.com

YOUR HOUSE, OR MINE

Location: The Mirage - 671 Washington Ave Miami Beach
Talent: Derrick Carter, DJ Jazzy Jeff, DJ Collette, Miss Honey Dijon, Greenskeepers, Diz, Lego, Mark Vane, Jon Huang, Frank Solano, Chris Santiago
Presented by: X'ESS Entertainment
Admission: $25-$30
Details: THE ONLY EVENT WITH DERRICK CARTER EXCLUSIVELY!!
Related websites: www.xessentertainment.com
Contact Info: jon@xessentertainment.com


march 8 - mon

Gathering of the Tribes Music Summit


Location: Jade Lounge - 1766 Bay Road, South Beach
Talent:
Upstairs : Mea, Jesse Saunders, Paul Anthony, Reid Speed, Wayne Willaims, Mickey "Mixin" Oliver, Sista Stroke
Middle Room: Treologic Live Hip-Hop/Jazz/Nu Soul Band, Alfonz De la Mota, J-Smooth, M1D1, DJ Probe, Apocalypse, Heather Doble, Janel Roland, DJ Superboy, Tai'shar, Charles Bass
Downstairs: Maurice Joshua, Jackie Christie, DJ Keri, Dayhota, Somboinx & Lindsay, Oscar Poche, DJ Rebecca, DJ Lysa D, DJ Gantman
Time: 8pm-5am
Admission: $11 for General Public / $1 for WMC Badge Holders until 11 pm (going toward Eternity Foundation)
Presented by: Global Alliance, The Scene Magazine, Y2K Entertainment Group, Eternity Foundation
Related Websites: www.GlobalScene.org

Some Call it House… We Call it Home Tour 2004 North American Tour Opening Party

Location: Marlin Hotel @ 1200 Collins Ave Miami Beach
Talent: jojoflores (gotsoul, therapy, Montreal), "the Mad Thinker" (3º, 'aid to the souLLess', Chicago), Monna (3º, Chicago), FLX (3º, 'aid to the souLLess', Chicago), Luke Crowley (Black Vinyl, London), bigSEXY (3º, DC), double o7 (3º, DC) and Noah Raford (3º, SF/London)
Presented by: 3º Global
Admission: Free
Related websites: http://www.3degreesglobal.com
Public Contact Info: wmc2004@3degreesglobal.com

RENAISSANCE Presents

Location: Nerve - 247 NE 23rd St Miami Beach, FL 33139
Talent: Dave Seaman, Infusion (live), Hernan Cattaneo, Phil K, Marcus James
Time: 10pm-5am
Admission: $20 for General Public / WMC Badge holders free until Midnight, reduced rate afterwards
Presented by: Bliss Productions and Renaissance
Contact info: www.blissproductions.com

Get Large Miami 04

Location: Goddess Nightclub - 681 Washington Ave Miami Beach, FL 33139
Talent: Julius the Mad Thinker, Jask, Halo, Dennis Ferrer, Roy Davis Jr, Monna, FLX, Whyteout
Presented by: Large Music, Aquabooty, 3 Degrees
Admission: $20
Contact Info: Miami@Largemusic.com
Related Websites: www.largemusic.com

Wet Grooves '04

Location: The Shelborne Hotel - 1800 Collins Ave South Beach
Talent: Judge Jules, Mark Lewis, Olivier (Ibiza), Roger Sanchez, Cue, DJ Colette, Tall Paul, Bad Boy Bill
Presented by: TheWorldParty.Net and World Event Management
Admission: $20
Details: Reduced admission with WMC badges
Related websites: www.theworldparty.net


march 9 - tue

Juicy Music / Filtered Party


Location: Club State - 320 Lincoln Road South Beach
Talent: Robbie Rivera, Junior Jack & Kid Creme, Willie Morales, Todd Terry, Oscar G, Saeed & Palash, Chus & Ceballos, Ivano Bellini, Antoine Clamaran
Related websites: www.williemorales.com, www.sfprecords.com
Contact Info: 305-532-8899

Gathering of the Tribes Music Summit

Location: Jade Lounge - 1766 Bay Road, South Beach
Talent:
Upstairs: Klute, John B, Simon Bassline, Smith, Reid Speed, Empress, Swarm, Tybal & Switch, D'ecco & Sabotage, Evol Intent, Nightstalker & Phear, Hazen & XXXL, Scooby
With MCs: MC Armanni Reign, MC Sharpness, MC Dino, MC XYZ, MC DRE, MC Mystery?, MC Reverend Jinx
Middle Room : Soularis Live, JJ Boogie, Knowledge, Michael Myers, Gil-T, Centrex, Shawn Xzavier, Shaman, Lady of the House & DL, Nicky Twist & GrooveBlender & Bobby Skillzs
Downstairs : Frankie Bones & DJ Pauly, Hardware, DJ Magic Mike, Josh "The Funky 1", DJ who, Nicole 11:11, Lexus King, Soma
Time: 8pm-5am
Admission: $11 for General Public / $1 for WMC Badge Holders until 11pm (going toward Eternity Foundation)
Presented by: Global Alliance Distribution, The Scene Magazine, Y2K Entertainment Group, Eternity Foundation
Related websites: www.GlobalScene.org

Bliss Productions presents

Location: Nerve - 247 NE 23rd St Miami Beach, FL 33139
Talent: Lee Burridge and James Zabiela
Time: 10pm-5am
Admission: $20 for General Public \ WMC Badge holders free until Midnight, reduce rate afterwards
Presented by: Bliss Productions
Related Websites: www.blissproductions.com

Little Louie Vega Instore

Location: Spec's Music - 501 Collins Ave Miami Beach, Fl
Time: 5pm - close
Talent: Little Louis Vega signing and spinning
Admission: Free
NightClubCity.com Evening Jam
Location: Bash - 655 Washington Ave Miami Beach, FL 33139
Talent: Shawn Ink, Cleveland, Ziggy, Sheldon Romero, Mike Direkt, Louie Carrolos, Speshl J
Presented by: NightClubCity.com
Admission: $10 on list or with flyer
Contact info:WMC@nightclubcity.com
Related Websites: http://nightclubcity.com

march 10 - wed

Mixed Elements and Ruby Skye present


Location: Nerve - 247 NE 23rd St Miami Beach, FL 33139
Talent: DJ Dan, Donald Glaude, Lee Cabrera, Behrouz, Oliver Moldan, Matt-E-Love
Description: DJ Dan will be throwing down classics and 80's remixes, Donald Glaude and Lee Cabrera will be playing the classics as well
Time: 10pm-5am
Admission: $20 for General Public
WMC Badge holders free until Midnight, reduced rate afterwards
Presented by: Mixed Elements, Ruby Skye, and Bliss Productions
Contact info: www.blissproductions.com

BEAT FREAK SESSIONS

Location: Privilege - Miami
Talent: Dj Dimas aka D-Formation, Simon & Shaker aka The Sundayprayers, Julian Poker, Adolf Marsan
Presented by: Beat Freak Recordings
Details:The first label sessions at the WMC from one of the most important spanish labels: Beat Freak Recordings.
Contact Info: +34 912 260 990 (label manager Mr. Graeme Gibbs)

dan
 

SJN

TRIBE Member
and its still so early - this is only the tip of the iceberg.......less than 6 weeks to go!!!!!!! :D
 

drude

TRIBE Member
Originally posted by dvs

Underworld

Location: Club Space - 34 NE 11th St Miami Beach
Talent: Underworld, Shamen, ShyFx, Laces Out (live set)
Presented by: BeatDownSounds
Admission: $289


ya I'd like to see underworld... and shamen would be a triip... but $289.. i dunno... a little steep for me :p
 

loopdokter

TRIBE Promoter
Re: Re: wmc 2004 listings...

Originally posted by drude
ya I'd like to see underworld... and shamen would be a triip... but $289.. i dunno... a little steep for me :p

I believe Space is offering a package where you buy a 'pass' (like Guv does for their anniversary parties) for the entire series of events they throw for all of WMC. I think that price reflects that.

Otherwise, if it doesn't, that's just plain old price gouging.

Underworld are fantastic live. Getting The Shamen back together is cooler than fuck, but there's no bloody way in hell I'm paying that much to see either.

Cheers,
JK
 
tribe cannabis accessories silver grinders

Djsosmooth76

TRIBE Member
That Steve Lawler party is at State that is on lincoln ave which is basically the Beverly Hills Drive of South Beach - such a trendy area!

I bet Lawler is playing at least 4 or 5 parties that week - just look around or wiat for the official parties you could probably see him poolside at a hotel for free in the day time.
 

Psyrel

TRIBE Member
March 7th & 8th

Danny Tenaglia presents Be Yourself

Venue: Club NV, downtown Miami, NE 11th St.

Talent: Danny T on both nights plus
* DJ VIBE
* CHUS & CEBALLOS
* VICTOR CALDERONE
* DEMI
* BEHROUZ
* ALDRIN

And the side room with
* HONEY DIJON
* EDDIE X
* KIWI
* BRYAN GALVAN
* MANNY FREYTES
* VALDEMAR
 

Special K

TRIBE Member
Originally posted by Djsosmooth76
That Steve Lawler party is at State that is on lincoln ave which is basically the Beverly Hills Drive of South Beach - such a trendy area!

I bet Lawler is playing at least 4 or 5 parties that week - just look around or wiat for the official parties you could probably see him poolside at a hotel for free in the day time.

the website says its his only gig of conference
 
tribe cannabis accessories silver grinders
Top